Leave your details below for enquiry.

Header Banner

Visa Requirements


Visa Requirements

  • A passport valid for at least six months beyond your initial travel date to the United States

  • A completed and signed original Form I-20 or DS-2019 issued and endorsed by a school official

  • Proof of SEVIS fee payment. Please check http://www.fmjfee.com for SEVIS payment

  • Printed confirmation page (with barcode) from online DS-160 visa application. Dependents must complete their own separate online application (please visit the U.S. Embassy website http://nepal.usembassy.gov for more information on how to apply online using the DS-160 form)

  • A receipt indicating that you paid the Nepalese Rupee equivalent of the current visa application fee to Nepal Investment Bank (NIBL). If you are issued a student visa, or a student dependent visa, there is an additional visa issuance fee, payable in Nepalese Rupees at the U.S. Embassy after your interview.

  • Original transcripts from previous academic institutions attended; and

  • Other documents that serve as supporting evidence of the student visa requirements listed above.

  • One long stay application form duly filled and signed. Long stay for duration of more than 90 days, the Long stay visa form should be completed. Download application form.

  • Two passport size photographs of the past 3 months meeting set standards one must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with clear background).

  • Passport: a full national private passport or official travel document with a minimum of three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages face to face with the mention visa to affix the visa sticker. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.

  • Old passports: if you own one or more former passports, you must bring them.

  • A print out of your Campus France ID number.

  • A letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship.

  • Motivation Letter explaining the study project and your motivation, including a short Curriculum Vita or Resume.

  • Proof of financial resources

  • Copy of your confirmed flight reservation

  • The Office Franais de lImmigration et de lIntgration OFII form duly filled and signed. Download the OFII form.

  • Copy of your confirmed accommodation reservation 

  • Copies of the degree and diplomas, certificates

  • Visa applications for internships of students with (Sharpak) scholarships; please be informed that the internship agreement should also be required.


Highlights